Sunday, 29 June 2014

Sahur 1 Ramadhan 1435

My story of first Ramadhon . Hi hu .

Was in my deep slumber , ( I remember being in France or somewhere similar ... sure what a luxurious dream) when I suddenly heard Mak waking us up for sahur . I couldn't sleep last night and was a little bit blur because was being forced awake after 2 hours sleeping.

"It's 5.30 a.m already ! When are you gonna wake up ?!" she went with panicked voice and I quickly flung out of bed , brain still not functioning well. Goodness that was late.

Rushing to the kitchen , I forced my sleepy eyes to focus on the wall-clock but damn I was not wearing my glasses .

No need to see the clock. Mak said 5.30 , so 5.30 it is . Maybe I should just drink a glass of water .
Am I too late ? God . Please let me Sahur T_T

In the kitchen , Abah and my little sis were still chewing their rice and Mak gently beckon me towards my plate. I sat reluctantly and tried to eat my rice super fast ; I felt like a food grinder. In my brain , I can only think of one thing, 'Please don't azan yet. Please no.' Seriously , I've never eat that fast even Abah complimented me for being so wide awake on my first sahur . Haha. I even drank hastily , and was lucky enough not to choke .

I've finished . Abah and my little sister were still eating . See ? I was seriously fast , they haven't finish yet but I was done. I gave them quizzical look for being so slow but was too panicked that I eventually ignored them.
Went to my room , brushed my teeth , perform my Wudhu' and put on my telekung while wondering if I've missed the Azan or the speaker of the mosque had broken.

I grabbed my phone on the bed and went super poker face -_-

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

5.15 a.m .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

yeah . Nice play Mak for making me eat like a hungry lion.

post signature

No comments:

Post a Comment